SCHEDULE

January 2018
  • 4 January 19:30
  • Juilliard School’s Paul Hall
  • with Lee Dionne, piano; Madeline Fayette, cello
  • BEETHOVEN Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 70, No. 2

  • 9-14 January
  • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, MN
February 2018
  • 10 February 19:00
  • NYC House Concerts
    with Lee Dionne, piano; Madeline Fayette, cello
  • Beethoven Sonata No.5 “Spring”
    Beethoven Piano Trio op.70 no.2 in E flat major

  • 13 – 17 February
  • Skidmore Residency
  • 16 February
  • Ladd Hall
  • with Mika Sasaki, piano; Maren Rothfritz, viola;
    Madeline Fayette, cello; Lizzie Burns, double bass
  • SCHUBERT Piano Quintet in A Major D. 667, “Die Forelle”

  • 19 February 19:30
  • Carnegie Hall’s Weil Recital Hall
  • with Mika Sasaki, piano; Maren Rothfritz, viola;
    Madeline Fayette, cello; Lizzie Burns, double bass
  • SCHUBERT Piano Quintet in A Major D. 667, “Die Forelle”
March 2018
  • 6 March 19:30
  • Juilliard School’s Paul Hall
  • with Adelya Nartadjieva; Maren Rothfritz, viola; Julia Yang, cello
  • STRAVINSKY Three Pieces

  • 14 March 19:30
  • Amsterdam Bar and Hall, St. Paul, MN
    with Nathalie Joachim, flute; Francisco Fullana, violin;Hyobi Sim, viola; Steve Fang, cello
  • Fanm d’Ayiti (world premiere, Liquid Music commission)

  • 26 March 19:15
  • Carnegie Hall’s Notables Event
    with Mika Sasaki, piano; Maren Rothfritz, viola;
    Madeline Fayette, cello; Lizzie Burns, double bass
  • SCHUBERT Piano Quintet in A Major D. 667, “Die Forelle”
April 2018
  • 9 April 17:00
  • Classical Music Institute, San Antonio, TX
  • Ysaye Solo Sonata No.2 “Obsession”
    Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering
    Kodaly Duo
    Ysaye Sonata for Two Violins

    with Francisco Fullana, violin; Mihai Marica, cello

      • 19 April 19:30
      • Carnegie Hall’s Weil Recital Hall
      • with Rosie Gallagher, flute; Bixby Kennedy, clarinet; Mika Sasaki, piano; Madeline Fayette, cello
      • SCHOENBERG Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21

        • 21 April 19:00
        • NYC House Concerts
        • Debussy Piano Trio in G major
          Brahms Piano Trio No.2 in C major

          with Naoko Sonoda, piano; Andrei Ionitza, cello

            • 22 April 19:00
            • NYC House Concerts
              with Naoko Sonoda, piano; Andrei Ionitza, cello
            • Program same as 21 April

            • 23-29 April
            • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, MN
              • May 2018
                • 1-6 May
                • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, MN

                • 10-13 May
                • New York Chamber Players
                  • June 2018
                    • 3 June 16:30
                    • Red Bank Chamber Music Society, NJ
                    • Schubert Octet in F major, D. 803
                      with members of Frisson

                    • 5 June 18:30
                    • Pocantico Residency Performance
                      with members of Ensemble Connect
                    • Program includes a world premiere of Andy Akiho’s work

                    • 9 June 13:00 and 15:00
                    • Rite of Summer Festival, Governors Island
                      with Members of Ensemble Connect
                    • Program includes a work by Andy Akiho

                    • 13 June- 1 July
                    • Teaching Artist at the Chamber Music Institute of COSA. San Antonio, TX
                      • 24 June 16:00
                      • Our Lady of Guadalupe Shrine, San Antonio, TX
                      • Britten: String Quartet No.1
                        with Francisco Fullana, violin; Ayane Kozasa, viola; Mihai Marica, cello

                          • 28 June, 19:30
                          • Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
                          • Brahms Viola Quintet No.2 in G major
                            with Sumire Hirotsuru, violin; Jorge Martinez-Rios, Ramon Carrero Martínez, violas; Mihai Marica, cello

                          • Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor
                            with Tomomi Sato, piano; Ayane Kozasa, viola; Clare Bradford, cello

                              • 30 June 18:30
                              • Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio, TX
                              • Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
                                with Jordan Bak, viola; CMI Chamber Orchestra
                                • July 2018
                                  • 13 July, 10:30
                                  • Guest soloist for Carnegie Hall’s NYO2
                                  • The Performing Arts Center at SUNY Purchase
                                  • Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1

                                      • 13 July, 19:30
                                      • New Asia Chamber Music Society
                                      • Riverside Church, NYC
                                      • Arcangelo Corelli: Sonate da Chiesa Op.3 – No.12 in A Major
                                      • Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute, TWV 52:e1
                                      • Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D Minor, Op. 1, No. 12, RV 63, “Follia”
                                      • Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
                                        with Cindy Wu, Yejin Han, violins; Michael Katz, cello; Robert Warner, harpsichord; Carol Wincenc, Soo-Kyung Park, flutes

                                        • 20 July
                                        • 23Arts Festival, Tannersville, NY
                                        • Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
                                          with Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Caleb Van der Swaagh, cello

                                            • 21 July
                                            • 23Arts Festival, Tannersville, NY
                                            • Mahler Symphony No.10 arr. Michel Galante
                                              with Argento Chamber Ensemble
                                              • August 2018
                                                • August 6-12
                                                • Music in the Vineyards
                                                • “Napa Valley Chamber Music Festival”
                                              • 10 August
                                              • Mondavi Winery
                                              • Nokothula Ngwenyama (b. 1976) Primal Message for String Quintet
                                                with Daria Adams, violin; Nokothula Ngwenyama, Dimitri Murrath, violas; Brandon Vamos, cello

                                                  • 11 August
                                                  • Venue TBD
                                                  • Mozart: String Quintet in G minor K.516
                                                    with Daria Adams, violin; Dimitri Murrath, Guy Ben-Ziony, violas; Tanya Tomkins, cello

                                                      • 12 August
                                                      • Charles Kug Winery
                                                      • Eugène Ysaÿe: Sonata for two violins
                                                        with Francisco Fullana, violin

                                                      • Rimsky-Korsakov: String Sextet in A major
                                                        with Francisco Fullana, violin; Nokothula Ngwenyama, Dimitri Murrath, violas; Joshua Roman, Tanya Tomkins, cellos


                                                          • 13-26 August
                                                          • Krzyżowa Music Festival, Poland
                                                        • 24 August
                                                        • Krzyzowa Concert Hall
                                                        • Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
                                                          with Pablo Barragán Hernández, clarinet; Magdalena Filipczak, violin; Nilay Özdemir, viola; Claudio Bohorquez, cello

                                                            • 26 August
                                                            • White Stork Synagogue, Wrocław
                                                            • Stravinsky Concertino
                                                              with Brandon Garbot, violin; Volker Jacobsen, viola; Ari Evans, cello
                                                              • September 2018
                                                                • 12-16 September
                                                                • Musica Assoluta, Hannover, Germany

                                                                • 20-23 September
                                                                • CMI presents Salon Séance, San Antonio TX
                                                                • with Rebecca Anderson, violin; Ayane Kozasa, viola; Mihai Marica, cello; Andreea Mut, piano; Sagine Valla, actor
                                                                • Benjamin Britten: Violin Suite, Op.6
                                                                  Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.1 and No.2
                                                                October 2018
                                                                • 1 October
                                                                • Moving Sounds Festival, NYC
                                                                • Music Mondays at Advent Lutheran Church, NYC
                                                                • with Argento Music
                                                                • Gustav Mahler/arr. Michel Galante: “Trinklied” from Das Lied von der Erde (1908; 2018)
                                                                  Taylor Brook: Arrhythmia – expanded version (2012; 2017)
                                                                  Jesse Jones: Threshold (2012)
                                                                  Patricia Alessandrini: Alma (2018)
                                                                  Gustav Mahler/arr. Michel Galante: Symphony No. 10: Adagio and Scherzo/Finale (1910; 2018)

                                                                • 4 October
                                                                • Moving Sounds Festival, NYC
                                                                • Saint Peter’s Church, NYC
                                                                • with Argento Music
                                                                • Oliver Schneller: Clair-obscur (2005-2006) for ensemble and 6-channel surround-sound electronics

                                                                • 11-13 October
                                                                • IRIS Orchestra, Memphis TN

                                                                • 14 October
                                                                • Sunday Chamber Series, Brooks Museum, Memphis TN
                                                                • with Midori and musicians of IRIS Orchestra
                                                                • Andrew Norman: Gran Turismo for 8 violins

                                                                • 18 October, 19:00
                                                                • Tarisio Auctions presents Salon Séance, NYC
                                                                • with Becky Anderson, violin; Ayane Kozasa, viola; Mihai Marica, cello; Julia Hamos, piano; Sagine Valla, actor
                                                                • Benjamin Britten: Violin Suite, Op.6
                                                                  Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.1 and No.2
                                                                November 2018
                                                                • 7 November
                                                                • Musical Arts Series, Durant, OK
                                                                • with Frisson
                                                                • August Walter: Octet
                                                                  Gershwin: Three Preludes (arr. Kennedy)
                                                                  Martinu: Nonet

                                                                • 8 November
                                                                • Jackson Concert Series, Muscatine, IA
                                                                • with Frisson
                                                                • August Walter: Octet
                                                                  Gershwin: Three Preludes (arr. Kennedy)
                                                                  Martinu: Nonet

                                                                • 11 November
                                                                • Danbury Concert Association, Danbury, CT
                                                                • with Frisson
                                                                • Martinu Nonet
                                                                  August Walter Octet
                                                                  Beethoven Septet


                                                                • 17 November
                                                                • Camerata Musica, Richland, WA
                                                                • with Frisson
                                                                • August Walter: Octet
                                                                  Martinu: Nonet

                                                                • 26 November- 2 December
                                                                • A Far Cry, Boston MA