SCHEDULE

January 2020

  • 2-5 January
  • SOTA Résonance Festival
  • Hyderabad, India
  • 2 January, 19:30

  • Mendelssohn: Octet


  • 3 January, 19:30

  • Schumann: Piano Quintet

  • Mendelssohn: Octet


  • 19 January, 16:00-18:00

  • New Asia Chamber Music Society "Between the Bars"

  • with Kelly Lin, piano

  • Beethoven: Violin Sonata No.5, "Spring"


  • 29 January, 19:30

  • Sweet Briar College residency

  • with Dancers of BodyVox and musicians of New Asia Chamber Music Society

  • "Cosmosis"

  • John Adams: Fellow Travelers

  • Kui Dong: Spring

  • Daniel Schlosberg: Contact

  • Barber String Quartet, Op.11

  • Ravel: String Quartet 3rd Movement, Très Lent

  • Daniel Schlosberg: Madame X

  • Elliot Smith, arr. Schlosberg: Between The Bars, Waltz 2

  • Daniel Schlosberg: Advance

  • Vladimir Martynov: The Beatitudes

February 2020

  • 4 February, 20:00

  • Arete, Greenpoint

  • Argento New Music Project

  • with Michel Galante, conductor; Doori Na, violin; Stephanie Griffin, Jocelin Pan, violas; Michael Katz, Serafim Smigelskiy, cellos; Tristan Kasten-Krause, double bass

  • Schoenberg: Toter Winkel

  • Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht

  • Erin Gee: MP29b


  • 5 February, 19:00

  • Austrian Cultural Forum

  • Program same as 4 February


  • 11 February, 12:00

  • Private home, Union Square, NYC

  • with Andrei Ionita, cello

  • Bach: Inventions (selections)

  • Bach: Selections from Solo Partita and Solo Suite

  • Kodaly: Duo for Violin and Cello


  • 15 February, 15:00

  • Kanbar Auditorium, Studzinski Recital Hall

  • Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME

  • with members of Walden Chamber Players

  • Martinu: Nonet Nr. 2, H. 374

  • Strauss/Hasenöhrl: Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders op. 28

  • Spohr: Nonet in F Major, op. 31


  • 21 and 23 February

  • Concerts at the Point

  • Westport Point United Methodist Church

  • with members of Walden Chamber Players

  • Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand, for violin, viola, cello and piano Sibelius: String trio in g minor Mozart: Flute quartet in A Major KV 298 Suk: Bagatelle for flute, violin and piano Dvorak: Piano Quartet in D Major op. 23

March 2020

  • 5-8 March
  • IRIS Orchestra, Memphis, TN

  • 21-28 March
  • Mahler Chamber Orchestra
  • Mitsuko Uchida, Piano and Direction
  • Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 17 K 453 Widmann: Chorale Quartet Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 22 K 482
  • 22 March: Folly theater, Kansas City

  • 24 March: Memorial Hall, Chapel Hill

  • 26 March: Richardson Auditorium, Alexander Hall, Princeton

  • 28 March: Carnegie Hall Stern Auditorium, New York


  • 30 March, 14:00 and 19:30

  • Jupiter Chamber Players

  • Good Shepherd Presbyterian Church, NY

  • with Miriam Fried, violin; Lisa Sung, viola; Timotheos Petrin, cello

  • Haydn: String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No.5

April 2020

  • 1-3 April

  • Walden Chamber Players

  • Residency at Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science

  • with Christof Hueber, viola; Ashima Scripp, cello; Jonathan Bass, piano

  • Mozart: Piano trio in G Major, KV 496

  • Schubert: String trio in B flat Major, D. 581

  • Brahms: Piano quartet in A Major, op. 26


  • 5 April, 15:00

  • deBlasiis Music Series at Froelich Auditorium, The Hyde Collection

  • Glenn Falls, NY

  • Program same as 3 April


  • 17 April

  • Argento New Music Project

  • Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC

  • Yotam Haber – New Work (title tbd) (2020) WORLD PREMIERE

  • Gustav Mahler/Michel Galante – Purgatorio & Scherzo from Symphony No. 10, arr. for chamber ensemble by Michel Galante (1910/2020)

  • Sang Song – Gretel (2019-2020) I. To the Little House (NY Premiere) II. Interlude: Vein of Shame (WORLD PREMIERE) III. Kindertotenmusik (NY Premiere)